NJ CAR INSURANCE-
[…] TREATMENT;
-
DECISION POINT REVIEW PLAN;
-
PRIOR NOTICE;
-
DECISION POINTS;
-
CASE MANAGEMENT;
-
ADDITIONAL CO-PAYMENT PENALTY;
-
TEN DAY PERIOD;
-
ADDITIONAL CO-PAYMENT PENALTY;
-
PRE-CERTIFICATION PLAN;
-
COMPENSATION FOR DURABLE MEDICAL GOODS;
-
PIP DISPUTE RESOLUTION (FORMERLY "PIP
ARBITRATION");
-
DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROFESSIONAL ("DRP" AND
FORMERLY "PIP ARBITRATOR");
-
ASSIGNMENT OF BENEFITS;
-
MEDICAL REVIEW ORGANIZATION REVIEW;
-
APPLICATION FOR DISMISSAL and
-
EMERGENT/EXPEDITED FILING.
-
APPLICABILITY OF PIP MEDICAL BENEFITS
A person is eligible for PIP medical benefits pursuant
to N.J.S. 39:6A-4 if that person sustains "bodily injury
as a result of an accident while occupying, entering
into, alighting from or using an automobile, or as a
pedestrian, caused by an automobile or by an object
propelled by or from an automobile, to other persons
sustaining bodily injury while occupying, entering into,
alighting from or using the automobile of the named
insured, with permission of the named insured, and to
pedestrians sustaining bodily injury caused by the named
insured's automobile or struck by an automobile or
struck by an object propelled by or from that
automobile.
As before AICRA, the payment of PIP medical benefits is
made without regard to negligence, liability or fault
and covers the named insured and family members that
reside with the named insured. If the person is
not a named insured and does not reside with a family
member that is a named insured, then the coverage
follows the automobile. As also before AICRA, there must